General Director of the Institute of Microbiology of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, corresponding member of ANAS, Panah Muradov participated in the international scientific-practical conference entitled as "Modern state of the art and development prospects of fundamental and applied microbiology" on September 26-28, 2023, in Tashkent, under the auspices of the Microbiology Society of Uzbekistan, the Institute of Microbiology of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the International Scientific Journal on Science and Innovation.
The event is dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Reputable scientists and specialists from more than 30 countries participated in the event.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the conference, Panah Muradov congratulated the participants on the prestigious event and wished success to the work of the conference. He emphasized the importance of organizing the event at a high level.
During the event, the scientist delivered a plenary report on "Bacterial and fungicidal properties of essential oil plant constituents in Azerbaijan" and was awarded a certificate.
Note that the conference, which continues its work today, started its work after commemorating the memory of our martyrs with a minute of silence on September 27 - Memorial Day.