Institute of Microbiology
Academic Council for Biological Problems discussed several issues
Laboratory corpus of the Institute of Botany hosted for extended assembly of Botany and Zoology sections of the Academic Council for Biological Problems of the Republican Scientific Research Coordination Council, March 13.
Chairman Deputy of Academic Council acad. Irada Huseynova provided information on the PhD students’ topics of research works, supervisors and advisors. Noted that, it is necessary overall discuss the topics by qualified scientists in the sections. Discussions pave the way for estimating priority areas by Academic Council for Biological Problems, directing the research work properly, eliminating of replication and approving the works more quickly. In accordance particular sections, PhD students’ topics for 2014 were discussed in the event. Actively participated the event, section members put forward their opinion and proposals. During the discussions, some theses were renamed by editing and approved, as well as some of the theses referred to the Academic Councils of institutions in order to make any necessary revisions.
Scientific secretary of Academic Council for Biological Sciences, corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov, chairman of Botany section, corresponding member of ANAS Magsud Gurbanov, director of the Institute of Botany, corresponding member of ANAS Valida Alizadeh, chairman deputy of Botany section, prof. Seyyare Ibadullayeva, chairman of Zoology section, Dr. BiologyZakariyya Mammadov and others attended the event.